nsg 3012 Musculoskeletal and Neurologic System Discussion

Want create site? With Free visual composer you can do it easy.

nsg 3012 Musculoskeletal and Neurologic System Discussion

nsg 3012 Musculoskeletal and Neurologic System Discussion

The discussion assignment provides a forum
for discussing relevant topics for this week based on the course competencies
covered.

For this assignment, make sure you post
your initial response to the Discussion Area by the due date assigned.

To support your work, use your course and
text readings and also use outside sources. As in all assignments, cite your
sources in your work and provide references for the citations in APA format.

Start reviewing and responding to the
postings of your classmates as early in the week as possible. Respond to at
least two of your classmates. Participate in the discussion by asking a

Click here to ORDER an A++ paper from our Verified MASTERS and DOCTORATE WRITERS:nsg 3012 Musculoskeletal and Neurologic System Discussion

question, providing a statement of clarification, providing a point of view
with a rationale, challenging an aspect of the discussion, or indicating a
relationship between two or more lines of reasoning in the discussion. Complete
your participation for this assignment by the end of the week.

Musculoskeletal and Neurologic System

Using the South University Online Library
or the Internet, research the conditions affecting the musculoskeletal and the
neurologic systems. Based on your research and understanding, respond to one of
the following scenarios:

A 58-year-old female is admitted for a work
up for a complaint of neck and low back pain. During admission, you discover
that she underwent a renal transplant six years ago. The patient also had blood
work collected. When you review the findings, you notice that her serum calcium
is elevated at 13.9 (Normal values range from 8.5 to 10.2 mg/dl), her CBC shows
a hematocrit of 33%, and hemoglobin of 11.1 g/dl (normal adult female
hematocrit Range: 37-47%, normal adult female hemoglobin range: 12-16 g/dl).

What does this mean and what could be the
underlying cause of her pain and her abnormal lab values?

What other assessments would be helpful?

A 12-year-old female is admitted with
severe pain in her spine. While checking history, the patient and her mother
state that several weeks ago the patient was treated for an upper respiratory
infection. The infection subsided after several days of taking antibiotics.
However, several days later, the child complained of joint swelling and pain in
her right elbow, which subsided, but then seemed to migrate to her left knee. A
week later, today, the child began to complain of worsening back pain. The
mother has been treating the pain with over the counter pain medication and
heat and ice packs, but this did not seem to help.

What are the possible causes of the pain
and how you would proceed?

A 33-year-old Hispanic male is admitted and

Click here to ORDER an A++ paper from our Verified MASTERS and DOCTORATE WRITERS:

complains of a tingling sensation in his left leg, vertigo, and loss of
balance. When you begin to perform intake history, you notice that his speech
is slurred, his teeth are in need of repair, and he seems to be very drowsy.

What other findings may you find in this
individual?

What would you think is the underlying
cause of this patient’s complaint?

How would you proceed with your assessment
specifically for this patient?

A patient is admitted to the unit. He is a
diabetic on chronic hemodialysis. He has an Arteriovenous (A-V) graft, which is
annulated each time he undergoes dialysis treatments. You notice an area on his
graft arm that is red and warm to the touch. He states that he has had this on
his arm for several weeks. He asked the dialysis staff about the area, but they
told him to apply warm compresses to the site. The staff at the dialysis center
continues to use the graft, but they are careful to avoid the area when they
cannulate for his treatments. Now the patient presents with extreme low back
pain, fever, nausea, and swelling of his lower extremities. On checking his
fasting serum glucose, you notice that the reading is 159 (Normal fasting blood
glucose range 64 to 110 mg/dl), and his white blood cell count is 36,000
(normal range is 4,500-10,000 white blood cells/mcl). He states that his sugars
were normally well controlled, but in the past ten days he seems to be requiring
more insulin.

How would you proceed with this patient?

What could be the underlying problem?

Citations should conform to APA guidelines.
You may use this APA Citation Helper as a convenient reference for properly
citing resources or connect to the APA Style website through the APA icon
below.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.